Connect with us

News

Burna Boy shines as Soundcity MVP Awards snubs Wizkid and Davido once more

Published

on

Burna Boy shines as Soundcity MVP Awards snubs Wizkid and Davido once more

Burna Boy shines as Soundcity MVP Awards snubs Wizkid and Davido once more

2020 Soundcity MVP Awards was held last night at Eko Hotel and Suits, Lagos where top artiste in the continents were in contention for the prestigious award in Africa battling in different categories. Top African talents like Davido, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Kizz Daniel and so many others were on the nominated list released by the award show. South Africa’s Bonang Dorothy Matheba was also the presenter at Eko Hotel last night as the MVP Awards show was hosted 4th record time by Lagos city.

Rema had an outstanding career in 2019 among his peers and Burna Boy was still the main man as he took home 3 big awards including best artiste and song of the year.

See the full list of the nominees, categories and the winners

CategoryBEST NEW MVP

Nominees

FireBoy DML (Nigeria)
JoeBoy (Nigeria)
Marioo (Tanzania)
Rema (Nigeria)
Simmy (South Africa)
Wendy Shay (Ghana)

Winner- Rema (Nigeria)

 

Category- BEST COLLABORATION

Nominees-

Blow My Mind – Davido (Nigeria)
Daz How Star Do – Skibii (Nigeria)
Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (Ghana)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Inama – Diamond PlatNumz (Tanzania)

Winner- Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)

 

Category- BEST POP

Nominees-

Innos B (DR Congo)
Nandy (Tanzania)
JoeBoy (Nigeria)
Otile Brown (Kenya)
Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)
Teni (Nigeria)
Mayorkun (Nigeria)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Naira Marley (Nigeria)

Winner- JoeBoy (Nigeria)

 

Category- BEST HIP HOP

Nominees-

BlaqBonez (Nigeria)
Falz (Nigeria)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (Kenya)
Kwesta (South Africa)
Medikal (Ghana)
Shinski (Kenya)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Reminisce (Nigeria)
Ricky Rick (South Africa)
Zakwe (South Africa)

Winner- KHALIGRAPH Jones (Kenya)

 

Category- BEST DUO

Nominees-

Black Motion (South Africa)
Blaq diamond (South Africa)
DopeNation (Ghana)
Ethic (Kenya)
Show Dem Camp (Nigeria)
Toofan (Togo)

Winner- DopeNation (Ghana)

 

Category- AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Nominees-

Cracker (Nigeria)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Jay Synth (Nigeria)
Kel-P Vibes (Nigeria)
MOG (Ghana)
Ozedikus (Nigeria)
Pheelz (Nigeria)
Rexxie (Nigeria)
S2Kizzy (Tanzania)

Winner- Rexxie (Nigeria)

 

Category- BEST FEMALE MVP

Nominees-

Betty G (Ethiopia)
Daphne (Cameroon)
Nandy (Tanzania)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Teni (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Winner- Teni (Nigeria)

 

Category- BEST MALE MVP

Nominees-

Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
King Promise (Ghana)
Sjava (South Africa)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Zlatan (Nigeria)

Winner- Burna Boy (Nigeria)

 

Category- AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

Nominees-

DJ Creme De La Creme (Kenya)
DJ Kaywise (Nigeria)
DJ Neptune (Nigeria)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
DJ Vyrusky (Ghana)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)

Winner- DJ Spinall (Nigeria)

 

Category- DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Nominees-

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)
Mr Eazi (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Winner- Davido (Nigeria)

 

Category- LISTENERS’ CHOICE

Nominees-

Baby – JoeBoy (Nigeria)
Dumebi – Rema (Nigeria)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Jealous – Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (Ghana)
Kainama – Harmonize (Tanzania)
Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (Nigeria)
Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (Ghana)
Oil & Gas – Olamide (Nigeria)

Winner- Jealous – Fireboy DML (Nigeria)

 

Category- VIEWERS’ CHOICE

Nominees-

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Able God – Chinko Ekun (Nigeria)
Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
My Level – Shatta Wale (Ghana)
On The Low – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Soapy – Naira Marley (Nigeria)
Tetema – Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (Nigeria)

Winner- Soapy – Naira Marley (Nigeria)

 

Category- VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Nominees-

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (Nigeria)
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (Nigeria)
Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (South Africa)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (Ghana)

Winner- 49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (Nigeria)

 

Category- SONG OF THE YEAR

Nominees-

Jealous – FireBoy DML (Nigeria)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Malwhede – King Monada (South Africa)
Soapy – Naira Marley (Nigeria)
Tetema – Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (Nigeria)
Baby – JoeBoy (Nigeria)
Case – Teni (Nigeria)
Dumebi – Rema (Nigeria)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (Ghana)

Winner- Killin Dem – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

 

Category- AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Nominees-

Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
ShoMadjozi (South Africa)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Winner- Burna Boy (Nigeria)

 

Category- EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC

Winner- Innocent Idibia (2Baba) (Nigeria)

 

Category- EXCELLENCE IN PHILANTHROPY

Winner- DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)

 

Category- EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS

Winner- Anthony Joshua (England-Nigeria)

 

Category- EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL ENTREPRENUERSHIP AND DIGITAL INFLUENCE

Winner- Bright Jaja (Nigeria)

 

Category- COMMUNITY AND SOCIO-POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT

Winner- Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo (Nigeria)

This website is owned by Munachi Okagbue; a geologist, website designer and a rapper. abegabeg.com is a Nigerian music hub where you get to download the latest Nigerian songs, videos, freestyle sessions, dj mix and lots more.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2020 Top 10 Richest Rappers In Nigeria - abegabeg.com

Drop a Comment

%d bloggers like this: